CONTACT US

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Google+ - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

©2018 HUMANITARIAN MAKERS | INFO@HUMANITARIANMAKERS.ORG 

Privacy Policy

 

Humanitarian Makers, incubated in Field Ready a 501c3, (“HM” or “we”) respects your preferences concerning the treatment of personal information that we may collect from your use of the Service (as defined below). This Policy lets you know how we collect and use your personal information, and how you can control its use.

 

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. By using the Service, you consent to our collection and use of information about you in accordance with this Policy.

 

We may update this Policy from time to time by posting a modified statement on this page, or, if we determine that it is appropriate, we may post a notice of the change on our home page. By continuing to use the Service after we have posted a modified Policy, you agree to the terms of the modified Policy. This Policy forms part of the Terms of Use that governs your use of the Service, so please be sure to read the entire Terms of Use.

 

This Policy does not apply to: (1) websites operated by individual HM members or users; (2) websites operated by third-party HM affiliates; (3) advertisers’ websites; or (4) any third-party websites referred or linked to. You should review those sites’ privacy practices before using them or submitting any personally identifiable information to them.

 

Who are we?

HM offers an online environment at https://www.humanitarianmakers.org and https://www.humanitarianmakers.net that provides, among other features: (a) awareness of humanitarian making; (b) news and insights; and (c) resources.

How do we collect information from you?

HM may collect information about your use of the service through electronic communications protocols and cookies. As is true when you visit most websites, HM may automatically receive information from you as part of the communication connection itself, which often consists of network routing information (where you came from), equipment information (browser type) and date and time. HM also may also use cookies, embedded URLs, embedded pixels and other similar technologies to capture additional information.

 

Use of ‘cookies’

Parts of the website may use cookies, which are small files placed on your computer, to better enable visitors to use the website and to measure and analyze web traffic. Generally, cookies enable our servers to remember visitors, allow entry into password-protected areas, and to help ensure accurate measuring of web traffic. Cookies can be deleted or rejected by changing the settings on your web browser. Please be aware that your deletion or rejection of cookies may affect your ability to use certain parts of the website effectively. Because advertisers or third-party websites may use cookies in different ways, this Policy regarding the use of cookies covers only our hosted website.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

HM also collects personally identifiable information (“Your Data”) that you voluntarily submit through online forms, surveys and sign-ups on the website, including, but not limited to:

 

NAME

EMAIL ADDRESS

 

If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialize in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

 

How is your information used?

Your Data is used for the purposes for which you give it to us and other purposes from which you do not choose to opt-out, any of which may include, but not be limited to:

 

FULFILLING YOUR REQUEST FOR MEMBERSHIP OR OTHER SERVICES

PERMITTING YOU TO PARTICIPATE IN DIFFERENT SECTIONS OF THE WEBSITE

CONDUCTING SURVEYS AND POLLS

DEVELOPING AND IMPROVING OUR SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES

PROVIDING YOU WITH INFORMATION ON EVENTS, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, OR OTHER NEWS THAT WE THINK MIGHT INTEREST YOU

 

If you do not want HM to send any promotional communications to you, or if you want to limit the kinds of promotional communications sent to you, you can indicate your preferences by (1) checking applicable “opt out” boxes located in areas of the website where we collect Your Data, (2) selecting the “unsubscribe” option in our emails or (3) contacting us by email at info@humanitarianmakers.org. Some non-marketing communications are not subject to opt-out, including, but not limited to, communications related to your HM membership, service updates, registrations and changes to the Terms of Use or this Policy.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Sharing Information With Service Providers:

HM may use third-party service providers (“Service Providers”) to provide certain services, such as hosting, software maintenance, database maintenance, address verification and credit card processing, that are necessary for HM operations, including the fulfilling your requests. These Service Providers may be supplied with or have access to Your Data, but only for the purpose of providing these services to HM or on our behalf. These Service Providers are obligated to keep Your Data confidential. Certain portions of Your Data may also be made available to member and non-member HM volunteers who assist us with communications or surveys.

 

Sharing Information With Affiliates and Sponsors:

Affiliates and sponsoring organizations who share HM’s mission assist HM in providing services to you, and HM does not share Your Data with its affiliates and sponsoring organizations, unless specifically noted.

 

Sharing User Information:

HM may share basic profile information about you, including, but not limited to, your name, location and affiliation, to users of HM services. HM may also share your email address with users in support of connecting users, but only if you opt in on your profile page. Any information you enter as part of your profile, except your email address, may be available to users of HM services.

 

HM provides selected portions of Your Data to HM members in leadership or volunteer positions for use in connection to potential activities for members. If you prefer that we do not share Your Data with third parties as part of our member mailing lists, please contact us at info@humanitarianmakers.org.

 

Leaders, volunteer, and participants in HM:

If you serve as a leader or volunteer within HM or any HM member group, or if you are a member or non-member who has assumed a leadership role in any activity or program that HM conducts or sponsors, then HM may display limited portions of Your Data specific to that group, activity or program so that fellow group members or participants may contact you. In addition to your name, shared portions of Your Data may include your email address, employer, job title, telephone and photograph (if applicable).

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work humanitarian makers are doing, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

 

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@humanitarianmakers.org

 

How you can access and update your information

If you are an HM member, you may review, update, correct or delete any of Your Data that you have provided to us by logging into the Members Only section of the website.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Google Chrome.

 

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Profiling

We may analyze your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organizations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

 

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services. In providing consent, you consent to HM collecting, processing, reviewing, and transferring personal data (including to the extent described above, sensitive personal data) relating to me in connection with the processing activities described above. You also consent to the transfer of any such data outside of the country in which you live or where the personal data has been collected or processed, including specifically to the United States for the purposes described above, even where the country or territory in question does not maintain data protection standards which are equivalent to those which apply in your home country. This consent is voluntary and can be revoked at any time.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with HM is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding HM’s disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@humanitarianmakers.org with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will do our best to provide you, by email, a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties’ names and addresses. Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by S.B. 27’s requirements.

 

Review of this Policy

This Policy was completed 5.25.18.